Privacy Policy

This policy covers how we use your personal information. We take your privacy seriously and will take all measures to protect your personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We only collect information that we need that is related to your order. This includes your:

• Billing Address
• Shipping Address
• Email Address
• Credit Card Information

In addition we also collect information on your IP address, browser type, and Refer URL data. We use this data to prevent hacking attempts, help us know what web browsers people are using, and find out where our visitors are coming from so that we can improve our marketing.

How Is My Information Used?

We take our customer privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below:

• To deliver the products you have purchased from the Daiwa Fishing Australia online store;
• To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support and warranty purposes;
• To send you marketing and promotional information (if you have chosen the option for this);
• Personal information kept confidential.

Daiwa Australia does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with any third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice. All personal information of our customers will be safely secured.

Security and Storage

When purchasing from Daiwa Australia only your order data billing, shipping, and order contents data is stored on our server. This information is encrypted using a Secure Sockets Layer before it is transmitted over a web server. We do not store your Credit Card data.

Cookies and Browser Information

Cookies are small files that reside on your computer and allow us to recognize you on your next visit or store your shopping cart contents. We use them only to track this information.

If you require additional information, please email us at fishing@daiwaaustralia.com.au or phone our head office on (02) 8644 8644.

 

Pricing, Returns, Refunds and Exchanges Policy

How To Return An Item

Your item must be in its original unused condition to be returned, unless there is a manufacturer defect. You must return the item within 30 days of your purchase. The item must have all labels/tickets attached. Please supply the original invoice as proof of purchase.

Faulty items can be replaced with the same item originally purchased (subject to stock availability), or with a full refund or exchange for another item. All refunds will be provided via the original method of payment.

Please email fishing@daiwafishing.com.au to request a refund and we will assign you a tracking number.

Mail your returned item to:

Daiwa Australia
PO Box 7379
Warringah Mall
NSW 2100

Return Exceptions

Some items can not be returned if they are opened. These include DVD’s and fishing line, unless the reason for the return is manufacturer defect. Merchandise that has been worn, used, or altered in any way will not be accepted for return or exchange.

Restocking Fee

All items are subject to a 10% restocking fee, this will be deducted from your refund. We also do not refund the original shipping and handling that you paid on the order.

Exchanges

If your clothing item is in like new condition, you may exchange your clothing item for a different size or colour. You will not be subject to a restocking fee in this case, but you still will have to pay return shipping.

Payment Policy

• Accepted Methods of Payment:
• Credit Card (Visa, Master Card)
• Check/Money Order
• Electronic funds transfer to our nominated account.

Credit Card Charges

Your credit card will be charged when you place your order. If we are not able to fulfill your order for any reason your credit card will be refunded.

Mailing Address For Check/Money Order

Daiwa Australia
PO Box 7379
Warringah Mall
NSW 2100

Shipping Policy

Turnaround

All orders are shipped within 48 hours Monday ­ Friday 8am ­ 5pm. Shipping times are estimated between 2 and 7 days, depending on your location.

Carriers

We use the following carriers to deliver our orders:

• Australia Post
• Toll IPEC

Order Tracking

If a tracking number is provided by the shipping carrier, we will update your order with the tracking information. Please note that some orders using Australia Post will not have

tracking numbers.

Shipping Rates

Shipping costs are at a flat rate of $7.50 per order and will be added to your invoice before checkout.

Back Orders

If an item goes on back order we will ship you the part of your order that is in stock. When the item becomes available we will ship you the rest of your order. You will not be charged any additional shipping and handling for the second shipment.

Pricing

All prices quoted at the Daiwa store are in Australian dollars and include all relevant taxes.

 

Daiwa Australia ABN: 11 011 090 857 ACN: 001 090 857

Copyright

Copyright © 2015 Daiwa Australia. All rights reserved.

This website and its content is copyright of Daiwa Australia.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
• you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
• you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.