Privacy Policy

Last updated November 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

DAIWA (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD (ACN 001 090 857) (“Daiwa“, “we“, “our“,”us“) recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. 

Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information”, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

This Privacy Policy details how we manage personal information about you.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the services and/or products you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the services and/or products you or your organisation are interested in. We collect information from dealers (i.e. retail store owners), end-customers (i.e. purchasers of our products) and suppliers. The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: full names, company names, contact details (including postal and residential addresses), email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, purchase and payment histories (including details about the products and/or services purchased from time to time), credit card details and banking details.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will, where possible, only collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. If we collect your personal information from another person and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of that information to us, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and the reasons for doing so.

For example, we may collect personal information from you through our software and/or website, faxes, telephone calls, emails, and other online forms, enquiries and contracts for the use of our services and participation in any marketing events.

Whilst our website does process payments, we do not collect credit card numbers and use technology to ensure all banking information is encrypted and secure at all times.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

• the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or

• it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our products and/or services, for our administration and accounting purposes associated with providing those products and/or services, for statistical and data collection purposes, providing you with information about other goods and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research and website traffic analysis.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. We may collect other sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.  In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent. If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not provide your consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry or provide the services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent. Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Website usage information and cookies

We will be overlaying analytical procedures on our website, which will include collecting information such as behaviour analytics (i.e. how you interact with the website), your location, your time spent on our site, if you are a return visitor and other Google and/or Facebook analytic metrics. This process is called collecting cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but depending on your browser, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from our website so that you understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We have no control over and are not responsible for the manner in which the hosts of other websites use personal information they collect from you.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is stored physically in paper filing systems and by electronic means. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our staff members receive regular training on privacy procedures and our software is regularly tested and updated.

Overseas Disclosure

Our business is part of a worldwide group of companies. In the course of doing business with you, we may disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. We also store electronic personal information using cloud technology, which may involve the transfer of data to other foreign countries. Before any personal information is disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country, the Privacy Act requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information. However, if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients, we are not required to take such steps.

By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia may not have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to personal information.

Destruction and de-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons for our decision.  For further information, please contact us at privacy@daiwaaustralia.com.au.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us at privacy@daiwaaustralia.com.au of any changes to your personal information.

Data Breaches

If we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.

Complaints and concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@daiwaaustralia.com.au.

Contact

Privacy Officer

Daiwa (Australia) Pty Ltd

Address: P.O. Box 7379, Warringah Mall, NSW 2100           

Phone: 02 8644 8644 

Email: privacy@daiwaaustralia.com.au         

Pricing, Returns, Refunds and Exchanges Policy

How To Return An Item

Your item must be in its original unused condition to be returned, unless there is a manufacturer defect. You must return the item within 30 days of your purchase. The item must have all labels/tickets attached. Please supply the original invoice as proof of purchase.

Faulty items can be replaced with the same item originally purchased (subject to stock availability), or with a full refund or exchange for another item. All refunds will be provided via the original method of payment.

Please email fishing@daiwafishing.com.au to request a refund and we will assign you a tracking number.

Mail your returned item to:

Daiwa Australia
PO Box 7379
Warringah Mall
NSW 2100

Return Exceptions

Some items can not be returned if they are opened. These include DVD’s and fishing line, unless the reason for the return is manufacturer defect. Merchandise that has been worn, used, or altered in any way will not be accepted for return or exchange.

Restocking Fee

All items are subject to a 10% restocking fee, this will be deducted from your refund. We also do not refund the original shipping and handling that you paid on the order.

Exchanges

If your clothing item is in like new condition, you may exchange your clothing item for a different size or colour. You will not be subject to a restocking fee in this case, but you still will have to pay return shipping.

Payment Policy

• Accepted Methods of Payment:
• Credit Card (Visa, Master Card)
• Check/Money Order
• Electronic funds transfer to our nominated account.

Credit Card Charges

Your credit card will be charged when you place your order. If we are not able to fulfill your order for any reason your credit card will be refunded.

Mailing Address For Check/Money Order

Daiwa Australia
PO Box 7379
Warringah Mall
NSW 2100

Shipping Policy

Turnaround

All orders are shipped within 48 hours Monday ­ Friday 8am ­ 5pm. Shipping times are estimated between 2 and 7 days, depending on your location.

Carriers

We use the following carriers to deliver our orders:

• Australia Post
• Toll IPEC

Order Tracking

If a tracking number is provided by the shipping carrier, we will update your order with the tracking information. Please note that some orders using Australia Post will not have

tracking numbers.

Shipping Rates

Shipping costs are at a flat rate of $7.50 per order and will be added to your invoice before checkout.

Back Orders

If an item goes on back order we will ship you the part of your order that is in stock. When the item becomes available we will ship you the rest of your order. You will not be charged any additional shipping and handling for the second shipment.

Pricing

All prices quoted at the Daiwa store are in Australian dollars and include all relevant taxes.

 

Daiwa Australia ABN: 11 011 090 857 ACN: 001 090 857

Copyright

Copyright © 2015 Daiwa Australia. All rights reserved.

This website and its content is copyright of Daiwa Australia.
Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
• you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
• you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.